Full List of Winners – Ghana’s Radio & Television Presenters Awards 2015

image

The Radio and Television Presenters Awards was held over the weekend at the Accra International Conference Centre and some of Ghana’s renowned On air and TV personalities were awarded.

UTV must be doing something right, they emerged as the television station with the most winners as well as Starr FM & EIB’s H.N.I.C; Borla Ray who bagged two awards.
Check out the full list of winners below

TELEVISION:
TV Female Newscaster of the Year
Fati Shaibu Ali (ETV)

TV Development Show Host of the Year
Gifty Anti (GTV)

TV Sports Show Host of the Year
Patrick Osei Agyemang – Country Man Songo (Adom TV)

TV Morning Show Host of the Year
Patrice Amegashie (This Morning, Viasat 1)

TV Current Show Host of the Year
Nana Ansah Kwao IV (Joy TV)

TV News Program of the Year
UTV News

TV Entertainment Male Show Host of the Year
George Quaye (GHOne TV)

TV Female Entertainment Show Host of the Year
Stacie Amoateng (Restoration With Stacy, TV3)

TV Reality Show of the Year
Miss Malaika Ghana (GHOne TV)

TV Local Series of the Year
PayDay (UTV)

TV Sports Show of the Year
Fire for Fire (Adom TV)

Female TV Presenter of the Year
Maame Yeboah Asiedu (UTV)

TV Morning Show of the Year
Adekye Nsroma (UTV)

TV Program of the Year
Adekye Nsroma (UTV)

RADIO:

Radio Program of the Year
Kokrokoo (Peace FM)

Radio Newscaster of the Year (English Language)
Dzifa Bampoe (Joy FM)

Radio Development Show of the Year – 
Oheneba Nti (Oman FM)

Radio DJ of the Year
Eddy Ray (Hello FM)

Gospel Radio Show Host of the Year
Agyemang Prempeh Agyengo (Rainbow Radio)

Reggae Radio Show Host of the Year
Bont Tawala (Light FM, Kumasi)

Radio Sports Host of the Year
Kofi Asare Brako (Atinka FM)

Radio Late Afternoon Show Host of the Year
Bola Ray (Starr Drive, Starr FM)

Radio Mid Morning Show Host of the Year
Kofi Kum Bilson (Peace FM)

Radio Morning Show Host of the Year
Kwame Adinkra‪ (Angel FM to Atinka FM)

Radio News Program of the Year
Mid-day News (Peace FM)

Radio Entertainment Show Host of the Year
Agyemang Prempeh (Rainbow Radio)

Radio Talk Show Host of the Year
Kaba (Asempa FM)

Female Radio Host of the Year
Afia Pokua (Adom FM)

Radio Sports Programme of the Year
Matured and Academic Sports – Metro FM (Kumasi)

Radio Morning Show of the Year
Kokrokoo (Peace FM)

Regional Winners (Radio)

Best Radio Personality (Brong Ahafo)
Collins Adu Gyamfi (Classic FM)

Best Radio Personality (Ashanti Region)
Ike Unpredictable (Angel FM)

Best Radio Personality (Greater Accra)
Bola Ray (Starr FM)

Best Radio Personality (Volta Region)
Sizla (Volta Premier)

Best Radio Personality (Eastern Region)
Londona (Emak FM)

Best Radio Personality (Northern Region)
Kwabena Ntow (Fiila FM)

Best Radio Personality (Central Region)
Mystic Man (Radio Central)

Best Radio Personality (Western Region)
Nana Adwoa Arthur (Sky Power)

Radio Newscaster of the Year (Local Language)
Akosua Ago Aboagye (Peace FM/Okay FM/Neat FM)

One comment

Leave a Reply