Van Vicker, Majid Michel & Shirley Frimpong-Manso Are Nominees For The 2016 #AMVCA’s

sika osei amvca

The nominees for the 2016 edition of the African Magic Viewers Choice Awards was announced last night. Juliet Asante, Shirley Frimpong-Manso, Majid Michel and Van Vicker were the among some of the lucky entertainers whose hard work paid off.

Catch a glimpse of some of the African stars who dazzled the event plus the full nominees list below:

linda ejiofor amvca

Omoni-Oboli-AMVCA-2016-Nominees Juliet-Ibrahim-AMVCA-2016-Nominees 1 Rukky-Sanda-2-AMVCA-2016-Nominees Lilian-Franklin amvca Ini-Edo-AMVCA-2016-Nominees CEO-MD-AMVCA-2016-Nominees Adesua-Etomi-AMVCA-2016-Nominees OC-Ukeje-AMVCA-2016-Nominees Michelle-Dede-AMVCA-2016-Nominees Omoni-Oboli-AMVCA-2016 Beverly-Naya-

Full List

BEST OVERALL MOVIE (AFRICA)

Dry – Stephanie Linus

Freetown – Adam Abel and Garrett Batty

AYANDA – Sara Blecher

Tell Me Something Sweet – Akin Omotosho

Road To Yesterday – Ishaya Bako

Silverain – Juliet Asante

House Arrest – Joseph Kenneth Ssebaggala

BEST DIRECTOR

Road to Yesterday – Ishaya Bako

Dry – Stephanie Linus

Tell me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho

Ayanda – Sara Blecher

Gbomo Gbomo Express – Walter ‘Waltbanger’ Taylaur

Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

JENIFA’S DIARY – FUNKE AKINDELE

BEING MRS ELLIOT – LEPACIOUS BOSE

SKINNY GIRL IN TRANSIT – ABIMBOLA CRAIG

AN AFRICAN CITY – NANA MENSAH

DESPERATE HOUSE GIRLS – INI EDO

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

BREATHLESS – MIKE EZURUONYE

BEING MRS ELLIOT – MAJID MICHEAL

A LONG NIGHT – VAN VICKER

JAJA THE GREAT – SEGUN ARINZE

FALLING – BLOSSOM CHUKWUJEKWU

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

Jane and Abel – Dorothy Ghettuba

How to Find a Husband – Erica Sugo Anyadike

Santalal – Gerald Langiri

Officer Titus – Olabisi Jinadu

Daddy’s Girls – Ariyike Oladipo

BEST WRITER OF A MOVIE/TV SERIES

FREETOWN – Melissa Leilani Larson

ANNIVERSARY – AFE OLUMOWE

ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Emil B. Garuba

IQUO’S JOURNAL – BLESSING EGBE

AYANDA – Trish Malone

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry – Uche Nancy

Silverain – Patrick Asante

Being Mrs Elliot – Byge Oru

The First Lady – Tomi Adeoye

Oracle Online – Ejiro Amos Tafiri/Vanessa Otarva

Cougars – Angel Nwakibie

BEST MAKEUP ARTIST (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Dry – Gabriel Okorie

Ayanda – LOUIZA CALORE

Jaja the Great – Innocent Abba

Ojuju – Funke Olowu

Being Mrs Elliot – Moses Ogunlana

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare

Kpians-the feast of souls – Stanlee Ohikhuare

House Arrest – Francis Lubanjuma

Gbomo Gbomo Express – David Wyte and Paul Gambit

Being Mrs Elliot – Oluwole Olawoyin

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Officer Titus – Kelechi Udegbe

Stop – IK Ogbonna

Caught in the Act – Bishop Imeh Umoh

Head Gone – Bowoto Jephthah

Jenifa’s Diary – Folarin Falana

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Road to yesterday – Genevieve Nnaji

Don’t cry for me – Mary Lazarus

Stop – Belinda Effah

Ayanda – Fulu Mugovhani

Falling – Adesua Etomi

The Visit – Nse Ikpe-Etim

BEST PICTURE EDITOR

Tell me Sweet Something – Vuyani Sondlo

Road To Yesterday – Chuka Ejorh

A Soldier’s Story – Frankie Ogar

Rebecca – Shirley Frimpong-Manso

Special Crimes Unit: Lasgidi Cops – Adeyemi Olowoshagba

BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE NEW AFRICA – Kagho Crowther Idhebor

FAAJI AGBA – Remi Vaughan-Richards

GOGE AFRICA ENCOUNTERS WILD GORILLA – Nneka Isaac-Moses

DEMYSTIFYING AUTISM – Dotun Akande

DAWN TO DUSK – Nanmet Anthony

BEST MOVIE – SOUTHERN AFRICA

Ayanda – Sara Blecher

Tell Me Sweet Something – Akin Omotosho

Lilongwe – Joyce mhango chavula

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

A Soldier’s Story – Sambassa Nzeribe

Stolen Water – Blossom Chukwujekwu

Stigma – Soibifaa Dokubo

A soldier’s story – Olumide Oworu

The Department – O.C. Ukeje

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

BEFORE 30 – BEVERLY NAYA

TELL ME SWEET SOMETHING – THISHIWE ZIQUBU

BEFORE 30 – TUNBOSUN AIYEDIHIN

DRY – ZUBAIDAT IBRAHIM FAGGE

THE GREEN NECKLACE – LEPACIOUS BOSE

BEST ART DIRECTOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Stigma – Dagogo Diminas

Dry – Gabriel Okorie

Common Man – Stanlee Ohikhuare

The refugees – Frank Raja Arase

Elephant in the Room – Patrick ‘koinage’ Nnamani

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

AYANDA – Jonathan Kovel

COUPLE OF DAYS – Tolu LordTanner

THE REFUGEES – Okey Oku and Robert Peters

DRY – Angel Barroeta

TELL ME SOMETHING SWEET – Paul Michaelson

BEST SHORTFILM OR ONLINE VIDEO

Panic Button – Bongiwe Selane

Yawa – Kassim Braimah

A Day with Death – Oluseyi Amuwa

Blood Taxi – Folasakin Iwajomo

A Cup of Sugar – Bongiwe Selane

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – YORUBA

Taxi driver (Oko Ashewo) – Don Omope

Victims – MERCY AIGBE GENTRY

Ayomi – Bukunmi Oluwasina

Shadow – Kazim Adeoti

Binta Ofege – Abiodun Jimoh and Jumoke Odetola

Best Movie – West Africa (Drama/Comedy)

DRY – Stephanie Linus

STIGMA – Dagogo Diminas

THE VISIT – Biodun Stephens (Koga Studios)

THE REFUGEES – Frank Rajah Arase

SILVERAIN – Juliet Asante

COMMON MAN – Stanlee ohikhuare

ROAD TO YESTERDAY – Chinny Onwugbenu, Genvieve Nnaji, Chichi Nwoko

BEST SOUND EDITOR (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

Ayanda – Guy Steer

Road to yesterday – Kulanen Ikyo

Dry – Marquex Jose Guillermo

Candle in the wind – Bernie Anti

Bambitious – Maurice Kings

Tell me Sweet Something – Gavin McCullough

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES- IBO

Chetanna – CHIGOZIE ATUANYA

The Missing God – Ubaka Joseph Ugochukwu

Udo Gba koi koi – ONYEKACHUKWU OKEKE

Nduka – Charles Novia

Usekwu Igbo -PAUL IGWE

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – HAUSA

Sarki Jatau – Bashir Abdullahi

Inji Yan’ Ca Ca – NAJJASHI SB JAKARA

Sakaina – Abubakar mai shadda and Hafizu Bello

Baya Da Kura – NUHU ABDULLAHI

Dadin Kowa – Salisu Balarabe

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE MOVIE/TV SERIES – SWAHILI

MYUMBA 10 – Damaris Irungu-Ochieng

SAMAKI MCHANGANI – Amil Shivji

FIHI – Caroline Mbaturia

SUMU – Neema Ndanu Kilon

KITENDAWALI – Josephat Lukaza

BEST MOVIE – EAST AFRICA

HOUSE ARREST – JOSEPH KENNETH SSEBAGGALA

MAPENZI – Elizabeth Michael

CALL 112 – JOSEPH KENNETH SSEBAGGALA

KITENDAWALL – Josephat Lukaza

MPANGO MBAYA – Staford Kihore

DADDY’S WEDDING – Honeymoon Aljabri

 

 

Find us on:

Instagram: yaasomuahdaily

Twitter: @yaasomuah

Facebook: YaaSomuah.Com

 

 

Leave a Reply