Wizkid, Sarkodie, Efya, AKA, Diamond Platnumz & More. Vote For Your Favourite African Act To Win At The AFRIMA 2016

The third edition of the African Muzik Magazine Awards (AFRIMMA) is scheduled to take place on Saturday 15 October 2016, which means there is more time for you to vote for your favourite African act to win an award.

afrimma2016-yaasomuah

This year the event would be hosted by Real Housewives of Atlanta Star Cynthia Bailey and Nigerian Comedian Basket Mouth. If you  don’t know who to vote for, here are the list of nominees.

Best Female West Africa

  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Yemi Alade – Nigeria
  • Efya – Ghana
  • Vivian Chidid – Senegal
  • Mz Vee – Ghana
  • Dobet Gnahore – Ivory Coast
  • Adiouza – Senegal
  • Almok – Togo

Best Male West Africa

  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Bisa Kdei – Ghana
  • Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
  • Olamide – Nigeria
  • Flavour – Nigeria
  • Carlou D – Senegal
  • Davido – Nigeria
  • Sarkodie – Ghana

 

Best Dj Africa

  • Dj Spinall – Nigeria
  • Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
  • Dj Cndo – South Africa
  • Dj Neptune – Nigeria
  • Dj Malvado Jnr – Angola
  • Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
  • Dj Shiru – Uganda
  • Dj Labastille – Cameroon

Best Male North Africa

  • Amr Diab – Egypt
  • Tamer Hosny – Egypt
  • Chawki – Morocco
  • Mohammed Hamaki – Egypt
  • Douzi – Morocco
  • Saad Lamjareed – Morocco
  • Khaled -Algeria
  • Saber Rebai – Tunisia

 

Best Male East Africa

  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Eddy Kenzo – Uganda
  • Jacky Gosee – Ethiopia
  • Ali Kiba – Tanzania
  • Bebe Cool – Uganda
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • Dynamq – South Sudan
  • Jose Chameleon – Uganda

Best Female North Africa

  • Samira Said – Morrocco
  • Ibtissam Tiskat – Morocco
  • Angham – Egypt
  • Sandy – Egypt
  • Amal Maher – Egypt
  • Latifa – Tunisia
  • Amani Swissi – Tunisia
  • Jannat Mahid – Morocco

 

Best Female East Africa

  • Victoria Kimani – Kenya
  • Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
  • Aster Aweke – Ethiopia
  • Tsedenia Gebremarkos – Ethiopia
  • Linah – Tanzania
  • Knowles Butera – Rwanda
  • Sheebah Karungi – Uganda
  • Akothee – Kenya

 

Best African Dj USA

  • Dj Tunez – Nigeria
  • Dj Amin – Ethiopia
  • Dozzy Ross – Nigeria
  • Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
  • Dj Akua – Ghana
  • Dj Silent Killa – Caribbeans
  • Dj Fully Focus -Kenya
  • Dj Rell – Sierra Leone

Best Male Central Africa

  • Fally Ipupa – Congo
  • Magasco – Cameroon
  • Ferre Golla – DRC
  • C4 Pedro – Angola
  • Stanley Enow – Cameroon
  • Franko – Cameroon
  • Fabregas – Republic of Congo
  • Kyaku Kadaff – Angola

 

AFRIMMA Video of The Year

  • Flavour – Champion
  • Emma Nyra ft Patoranking – For My Matter (Remix)
  • Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae
  • Bisa Kdei – Brother Brother
  • Akothee ft Diamond – My Sweet Love
  • Stanley Enow ft AKA and Locko – Bounce
  • Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada
  • Korede Bello ft Tiwa Savage – Romantic

Best Female Central Africa

  • Anna Joyce – Angola
  • Laurette La Perle – Congo
  • Betty Akna – Equitorial Guinea
  • Charlotte Dipanda – Cameroon
  • Daphne – Cameroon
  • Reniss – Cameroon
  • Arielle T – Gabon

Music Producer of The Year

  • Young John – Nigeria
  • Masterkraft – Nigeria
  • Dr Fizol – Uganda
  • Kaywa – Ghana
  • Visita – Kenya
  • Tweezy – South Africa
  • Tud Thomas – Tanzania
  • Dj Coublon – Nigeria

 

Best Male Southern Africa

  • AKA – South Africa
  • Black Coffee – South Africa
  • The Dogg – Namibia
  • Vee Mampeezy – Botswana
  • Dj Bongz – South Africa
  • Emtee – South Africa
  • Roberto – Zambia
  • Cassper Nyovest – South Africa

 

Best African Dancer

  • Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
  • Ezinne CEO – Nigeria
  • Brenda Derry – Cameroon
  • Sherrie Silver – Rwanda
  • La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
  • Eddy Wizzy – Uganda
  • Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
  • Roxy Roberts

Best Female Southern Africa

  • Zonke – South Africa
  • Miss Lira – South Africa
  • Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
  • Lizha James – Mozambique
  • Pah Chihera – Zimbabwe
  • Nnunu Bomolemo Ramogotsi – Botswana
  • Busiswa – South AfricaChikune – Namibia

Best Rap Act

  • Phyno – Nigeria
  • Olamide – Nigeria
  • Aka – South Africa
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
  • King Kaka Sungura – Kenya
  • Octopizzo – Kenya
  • Prodigio – Angola

Best African Group

  • Sauti Sol – KenyaRadio & Weasel – Uganda
  • Os Moikanos – Angola
  • Bracket – Nigeria
  • Mi Casa – South Africa
  • R2Bees – Ghana
  • Bana C4 – Congo
  • Yamoto Band – Tanzania

Best Collaboration

  • Reggea Blues – Harrysong , Kcee , Iyanya, Olamide and Orezi
  • Finally by MasterKraft , Flavour and Sarkodie
  • Mr. Eazi ft Efya – Skin Tight
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing
  • Wizkid X Dj Maphorisa – Soweto Baby
  • Kiff No Beat ft Dj Arafat – Approchez Regardez
  • Lil Kesh ft Patoranking – Is it Because I Love You
  • J Martins ft Yousosour Ndour – Time is Now

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award

  • C4 Pedro – Angola
  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Maitre Gims – Congo
  • Tinie Tempah – Nigeria
  • MHD – Guinea
  • Ayo Jay – Nigeria
  • STL – Kenya
  • Rotimi – Nigeria

Song of The Year

  • Sauti Sol ft Ali Kiba – Unconditional Bae
  • Franko – Coller La Petite
  • Reggea Blues – Kcee, Harrysong, Orezi, Iyanya and Olamide
  • Bisa Kdei – Mansa
  • Tekno – Duro
  • Kiss Daniel – Mama
  • Phyno ft Olamide – Fada Fada
  • Diamond Platnumz ft Aka – Make Me Sing

Best Gospel

  • Frank Edwards – Nigeria
  • Uche Agu – Nigeria
  • Willy Paul – Kenya
  • SP Koffi Sarpong – Ghana
  • Icha Kavons – Congo
  • Ntokozo Mbambo – South Africa
  • Sinach – Nigeria
  • Sonnie Badu – Ghana

Artist of The Year

  • Flavour – Nigeria
  • Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
  • Sarkodie – Ghana
  • Wizkid – Nigeria
  • Aka – South Africa
  • Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
  • Sauti Sol – Kenya
  • C4 Pedro – Angola

Best Newcomer

  • Adekunle Gold – Nigeria
  • Reekado Banks – Nigeria
  • Harmonize – Tanzania
  • Falz – Nigeria
  • Locko – Cameroon
  • Nathi – South Africa
  • Kofi Kinaata – Ghana
  • Humblesmith – Nigeria

Dancehall Act of the Year

  • Timaya – Nigeria
  • Stonebwoy – Ghana
  • Buffola Souljah – Zimbabwe
  • Burna Boy – Nigeria
  • Mc Norman Ganja -Uganda
  • Samini – Ghana
  • Patoranking – Nigeria
  • Shatta Wale – Ghana

Best Video Director

  • Justin Campos – South Africa
  • Godfather – South Africa
  • Clarence Peters – Nigeria
  • Patrick Elis – Nigeria
  • Mysta Adrenaline – Cameroon
  • Enos Olik – Kenya
  • Phamous Films – Ghana
  • Sasha Vybz – Uganda

AFRIMMA Caribbean Artist of The Year

  • Morgan Heritage
  • Alaine
  • Machel Montano
  • Sean Paul
  • Konshens
  • Busy Signal
  • Tarrus Riley
  • Olatunji

 

 

 

See any of your of favourites? Visit AFRIMMA.com to vote

 

1 thought on “Wizkid, Sarkodie, Efya, AKA, Diamond Platnumz & More. Vote For Your Favourite African Act To Win At The AFRIMA 2016

Leave a Reply