saftas

Fabulous Fashion Moments At The 2018 South African Film & Television Awards (#SAFTAs12) + Winners List

The 12th Annual South African Film & Television Awards (SAFTAs) went down with a bang in Sun City on Saturday, March 24. Themed Our Stories Are Gold, the SAFTAs was hosted by Mzansi media personalities: Thando Thabete and Phat Joe.

Isibaya scooped the Best TV Soap award, Warren Masemola walked away with the award for Best Actor (TV Drama) and Best TV Presenter went to Lerato Kganyago

Peep a few fabulous fashion moments and also the full winners list from the SAFTAs below:

saftas
Enhle Mbali
saftas
Nomzamo Mbatha

FILM

TELEVISION

Best TV Soap
Isibaya

Best Actor – TV Soap/Telenovela
Hamilton Dhlamini

Best Actress – TV Soap/Telenovela
Jo-Anne Reyneke

saftas
Rorisang Thandekiso

Best Supporting Actor – TV Soap/Telenovela
Pallance Dladla

Best Supporting Actress – TV Soap/Telenovela
Tarryn Lamb

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Soap/Telenovela
Isibaya

saftas
Thando Thabethe

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Soap/Telenovela
Suidooster

Best Telenovela
High Rollers 3

Most Popular TV Soap
Uzalo

Best TV Drama
Tjovitjo

Best Actor – TV Drama
Warren Masemola

Best Actress – TV Drama
Thuso Mbedu

saftas
Thuso Mbedu

Best Supporting Actor – TV Drama
Emmanuel Castis

Best Supporting Actress – TV Drama
Jana Cilliers

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Drama
iNumber Number

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Drama
Lockdown

saftas
Linda Mtoba

Best TV Comedy
Puppet Nation ZA

Best Actress – TV Comedy
Carine Rous

Best Actor – TV Comedy
Mandla Gaduka

Best Supporting Actress – TV Comedy
Linda Sebezo

Best Supporting Actor – TV Comedy
Schalk Bezuidenhout

Shadi Chauke with hubby Rodgers Chauke
saftas
Lerato Kganyago

Best Achievement in Directing – TV Comedy
Puppet Nation ZA

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – TV Comedy
Puppet Nation ZA

Best Talk Show Host
Pabi Moloi

Best TV Presenter
Lerato Kganyago

saftas
Nambitha Ben-Mazwi

 

FILM

Best Actor – Feature Film
Nakhane Touré

Best Actress – Feature Film
Crystal-Donna Roberts

Best Supporting Actor – Feature Film
Bongile Mantsai

Best Supporting Actress – Feature Film
Nomonde Mbusi

Best Achievement in Directing – Feature Film
Inxeba (The Wound)

Best Achievement in Scriptwriting – Feature Film
Inxeba (The Wound)

Best Feature Film
Inxeba (The Wound)

Best Documentary Feature
Skulls of my People

Best Student Film 
Hewn

Lifetime Achievement Awards
Johan Stemmet
Thoko Ntshinga

Youth Achiever Award recipient
Ayanda Sithebe

Leave a Reply